Cups

 


JUNIOR SECTION
1 Cup for MOST POINTS for under 5 years in classes 201-203
2 The Ray Watson Trophy for the BEST miniature Garden up to age 7
3 MOST POINTS, for a girl up to age 7 in classes 201-206a
4 MOST POINTS, for a boy up to age 7 in classes 201-206a
5 Cup presented by Mr. Rex Bray for MOST POINTS by a girl  age 8-11 in classes 207-212
6 Cup presented by Mr. Rex Bray for MOST POINTS by a boy age 8-11 in classes 207-212
7 Cup presented by Malcolm Blewett, for MOST POINTS by a school pupil over 12 yrs.
8 Cup presented by Mr. & Mrs. Colin Brown for BEST vegetable by a school pupil of any age
9 The Mary Cook Perpetual Cup for the BEST art work by school pupil of any age
10 The Sylvia Philips Memorial Cup for the BEST photograph by a school pupil age 8-16
11 Cup presented by Mrs. Nell Scott MOST POINTS by a child entering the Show for first time
12 Cup presented by Mrs. E. Freeman runner-up MOST POINTS in any classes by a pupil of school age
13 Cup presented by Mr. & Mrs. W. Hendy the MOST POINTS in any classes by a pupil of school age
14 The Jill Casley Memorial Trophy for the BEST exhibit in all Junior Classes

POT PLANTS OPEN & CONFINED
15 Cup presented by Alice Ruth for MOST POINTS in Pot Plant Classes 
16 Cup presented by Mr. W. Roberts for the BEST Pot Plant in the Show.

FLORAL ART OPEN & CONFINED
17 Cup presented by B.T.Newton Esq. for MOST POINTS in the Floral  Art section.
18 Cup presented by Mrs. Jordan for the BEST exhibit in the floral art section.
19 The Arthur Dowall Memorial Prize, 25, for the BEST in Floral Art

FRUIT OPEN & CONFINED
20 Cup presented by Mr. & Mrs. Roy Hendy the MOST POINTS in the Fruit sections (open & confined)
21 Cup presented by Geoff & Mary Wood for the BEST exhibit of fruit (confined)
22 Cup presented in memory of Mr. Winn for BEST Fruit exhibit (open and confined)

HOME PRODUCE SECTION
23 Cup presented by Mrs. R.J. Hendy for the BEST entry in Class 157,  Royal Wedding watchers picnic basket
24 Cup for BEST Cornish Pasty made by a man
25 Cup for MOST POINTS in the preserves
26 Cup presented by Mrs. Rosemary Bray for MOST POINTS in Cornish Cookery Classes.
27 Cup presented by the Mullion Cove Hotel for the BEST entry in the Cookery Section.
28 Cup presented by Mullion Horticultural Society for the runner up for the MOST POINTS in the Home Produce Section.
29 Cup presented by Mr. & Mrs. Gibbons for the MOST POINTS in the Home Produce Section.

HANDICRAFTS SECTION
30 Plate presented by Mullion Parish Council for the MOST POINTS in Handicrafts.
31 Plate presented by Mr. & Mrs. John Mitchell for the BEST entry in the Handicraft Section.

ART SECTION
32 Shield presented by Doreen Cattran for the BEST entry in the Art Section

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION
33 Cup presented by Mr. & Mrs. Rex Bray for the MOST POINTS in the Photography Section.
34 Cup presented in memory of Stanley Tonkin for BEST entry in the Photograph Section
   
     

FLOWERS CONFINED SECTION
35 The Kelsey Bellhouse Cup for the MOST POINTS for Dahlias in confined classes 101-102a
36 Cup presented by Mr. B. Kenny for the MOST POINTS in Confined Flower classes 82-110
37 Cup presented by Mr. W.H.Roberts for the BEST Exhibit in the Confined Flowers Section
38 Cup presented by Abbyfield for the MOST POINTS in the Confined Flowers Section by someone over 60 and not winning any other cup.

FLOWERS OPEN SECTION
39 The Mervyn Phillips Memorial Trophy for the BEST vase of Sweet Peas in Show (class 5a)
40 Cup presented in memory of Joe Harvey for the BEST Hanging Basket.

FLOWERS OPEN & CONFINED SECTIONS (SHOW)
41 Cup presented by Mrs R. Botham for the BEST H.T. Rose in the Show (classes 18 & 99)
42 Cup presented by Lt. Col. & Mrs R.B.Ledward for MOST POINTS in the Rose Classes
43 Cup presented by Ray & Shirley Ireland for MOST POINTS in Sweet Peas
44 The Peter West Memorial Trophy for the MOST POINTS in the Fuchsia Classes
45 The Bojorrow Cup for the BEST vase of Flowering Shrubs in the Show, classes 6 & 87
46 Cup presented by Mrs. Seymour for the BEST Collection of Flowers in Show (classes 27 & 108)
47 Cup presented by Dr. R.O.Boswell for MOST POINTS for flowers and flowering plants in all classes
48 Cup presented in memory of Mr. Winn for the BEST FLOWER EXHIBIT IN SHOW

VEGETABLES CONFINED SECTION
49 The Beaumont Cup for the MOST POINTS in the Confined Vegetable Section
50 Cup presented by Mr. B Newton for the BEST Exhibit in the Confined Vegetable Section
51 Cup presented by Mr. H.R.Ireland and Son for BEST collection of vegetables in confined class 119
52 The W.R. Thomas Cup BEST collection of potatoes in confined class 124

VEGETABLES OPEN SECTION
53 The Hugh George Memorial Cup for the best collection of vegetables (Open class 44)
54 Cup presented anonymously for the BEST collection of Potatoes (Open class 46)

VEGETABLES OPEN & CONFINED SECTIONS (SHOW)
55 Cup presented in memory of Mr. Winn for the BEST VEGETABLE IN SHOW (open & confined)

FLOWERS + VEGETABLES OPEN & CONFINED SECTIONS (SHOW)
56 Cup presented by the MHS for the MOST POINTS in Classes 1-37 & 44-81 by a Mullion Parishioner.
57 Cup presented by the MHS for the MOST POINTS in all open flower and vegetable classes 

SHOW
58 Cup presented by Mrs V. Wakeling for MOST POINTS by a gentleman entering the Show for the first time
59 Cup presented by Mrs V. Wakeling for MOST POINTS by a lady entering Show for the first time
60 This cup is no longer being presented
61 Rosebowl presented by The Mullion Horticultural Society in memory of Mr. T.M.F.Bray and Mr H.R.Ireland for MOST POINTS in confined classes by a lady entering the Show for the first time.
62 Tankard presented by The Mullion Horticultural Society in memory of Mr. T.M.F.Bray and Mr H.R.Ireland for the MOST POINTS in confined classes by a gentleman entering the Show for the first time.
63 Encouragement Cup presented by Miss G Charlesworth to the exhibitor with MOST POINTS entering at least 6 Classes but gaining no other trophy.
64 Cup presented by the Mullion Hort. Society for the MOST POINTS in the Confined Classes.
65 The Alan & Babs Smith Memorial Trophy for the runner up for the MOST POINTS in Show.
66 Cup presented by Mrs. Margery Mitchell runner up for the BEST IN SHOW
67 The Peter Mitchell Trophy for the MOST POINTS IN SHOW
68 Cup presented in memory of Mr. C.O.Wilson for the BEST IN SHOW